2023 Arctic Winter Games - Team Alberta North


 

ABA is excited to announce our participation in the Arctic Winter Games on 

JAN 29 - FEB 4, 2023

to find out more about the games check out:

Artic Winter Games Website

 

REGISTER HERE!

 To be eligible to participate in the Arctic Winter Games:

  • Athletes must be born in 2003 or later
  • Must be a "Developing Athlete" - one who has no represented one's nation in international competition (outside of Arctic Winter Games) in the sport they are competing in
    • An athlete who has completed for one's club in international competition (not representing one's nation) id considered a developing athlete
    • As athlete who is a member of one's national team, but has not represented one's nation in international competition is considered a developing player
    • compete in one sport only
  • Athletes shall be resident of Alberta North - North of the 55 parallel
  • Must have been a continuous resident of the participating Contingent for six months prior to the opening day of the games
  • All team members must provide Police Information Checks, including athletes and coaches

Registration Steps:

Step 1: Login with you RAMP credentials with you username and password

Step 2: Select the “Participant” option in the orange box

Step 3: In the "Choose a Season" drop down select 2022-23 ABA Membership Year

Step 4: Choose the Family member you wish to register, ensure that all the information is completed and correct

Step 5: In the "Choose a Division" drop down select either the 20U Arctic Winter Games - Girls/Boys options 

Step 6: The option of “Arctic Winter Games - Girls/Boys” package will appear, select the check box

Step 7: Have a Parent/Guardian review and sign the waivers and agree that the Age of Majority Parent/Guardian

Step 8: Upload/review the photo and government issued ID

  • Please note this photo will be used for ABA Membership Card

Step 9: Select the Parent/Guardian/Emergency Contact

  • Complete or Review the Parent/Guardian/Emergency Contact Information
  • Please ensure this is a different email address then the one listed in the Participant Registration Information
  • There is a check box at the bottom of the page to add a 2nd Guardian/Parent/Emergency Contact Information- if you wish to do so select the the box and add the information

Step 10: Review the information that you had input

Step 11: Complete the remaining payment information & submit registration

Alberta North Men's Page

Alberta North Women's Page

Men's Tryout Schedule

Event

Date

Time

Activity

Location

Tryouts Nov 13 12 - 2 Session 1 Grande Prairie
    4:00 - 6:00 Session 2 St. Joseph Catholic High School
10520 68 Ave, Grande Prairie, AB T8W 2P1
         
Tryouts Nov 20 9:00 - 11:00 Session 1 Fort McMurray
    12:30 - 2:30 Session 2 Holy Trinity
230 Powder Dr, Fort McMurray, AB T9K 0W8
         
Tryouts/Training Dec 3 11 - 12 Conditioning Slave Lake
    1:30 - 3:30 Session 1 Roland Michener
106 7 St SE, Slave Lake, AB T0G 2A3
    5:30 - 7:30pm Session 2  

 

Women's Tryout Schedule

Event

Date

Time

Activity

Location

Tryouts Dec 4 10:00 - 12 Session 1 Slave Lake
    2:00 - 4:00 Session 2
Roland Michener
106 7 St SE, Slave Lake, AB T0G 2A3
         
Tryouts Dec 11 9:30 - 11:30 Session 1 Grande Prairie
    1:30 - 3:30 Session 2 Maude Clifford Public School

Training Schedule to be announced soon!


 

Upcoming Events