2019 Team Alberta



 

ABA is proud to announce the following selections for the 15U, 16U and 17U Boys Teams

 

15U Boys

Name

Hometown

Bubu Benjamin

Medicine Hat

Cyrus Pascua

Calgary

David Hansen

Lethbridge

Ebenezer Ogoh

Calgary

Freddy Kapinga

Calgary

Isaiah Panoon

Edmonton

Jaxon Koroll

Chestermere

Patrick Fisher

Wainwright

Reed Korver

Calgary

Tag Layton

Calgary

Xavier Spencer

Calgary

Dylan Miller

Calgary

 

Head Coach - Eddie Richardson

Assistant Coach - Pat Boulin

Assistant Coach - Brandon Brock

 

16U Boys

Name

Hometown

Boston Harker

Raymond

Dray Walburger

Lethbridge

Dundee Wang

Calgary

Foster Forrer

Calgary

John Brown

Calgary

Joshua Del Rosario

Calgary

Luka Lazia

Edmonton

Ryan Evans

Lethbridge

Shaw Blaisdell

Calgary

Thaivan Haak

Sherwood Park

Topaz Nnani

Edmonton

Tyler Yanick

Sherwood Park

 

Head Coach - Neil Nystrom

Assistant Coach - Ken King

Assistant Coach - Mathew Hale

 

17U Boys

Name

Hometown

Arjun Dhaliwal

Edmonton

Ben Riley

Edmonton

Caelum Swanton-Rodgers

Calgary

David Ayon

Calgary

Ephraim Humilde

Edmonton

Logan Powell

Edmonton

Nathan Barton

Wetaskiwin

Nolan Anderson

Calgary

Nyasha Mudaywa

Edmonton

Owen Weaver

Edmonton

Roman Niro

Calgary

William Tong

Calgary

 

Head Coach - Greg Francis

Assistant Coach - Shayne Midford

Assistant Coach - Sunny Sooch

 

 

 

ABA is proud to announce the following selections for the 2019 Team Alberta Assessment Camp.

Please click the link for each group to see the names.

 

15U Girls

17U/16U Girls

 

Provincial Team Selection Process

1. Sunday, January 13th - Open Tryouts in Edmonton and Calgary

2. Sunday, January 20th - Team Assessment Camp - Invited Athletes Only

3. Saturday, April 13th and Sunday, April 14th - U15/U16/U17 Boys Final Team Selection - Invited Athletes Only

4. Saturday, April 27th and Sunday, April 28th - U15/U16/U17 Girls Final Team Selection - Invited Athletes Only

 

 

2019 Team Alberta Timeline/Program Outlook

Dates

Events

November 12 - 23, 2018

Coach interview process and follow up

December 3 - 7, 2018

Formal announcement of Head Coaches and Program Outline

 

 

January 13

Provincial Team Alberta - Open ID Sessions

January 20

Provincial Team Alberta - Age Assessment Camps - List of athletes to invite to April Camp

 

 

April - 13-14

Boys - U15, U16, and U17 Final Team Selection Camp

Location: Olds College - Ralph Klein Centre - Olds, AB

April - 27-28

Girls - U15, U16, and U17 Final Team Selection Camp

Location: Lindsay Thurber High School - Red Deer, AB

 

 

April - TBD*

Regional POD sessions - Optional - 2 to 4 hrs per month

May - TBD*

Regional POD sessions - Optional - 2 to 4 hrs per month

June - TBD*

Regional POD sessions - Optional - 2 to 4 hrs per month

July - TBD*

Regional POD sessions - Optional - 2 to 4 hrs per month

 

*Regional POD Schedules available after team selection

June 21 - 23

Provincial Team Alberta - Media Session and Parent Meetings - Mini Training Camp

 

 

July 23 - 26

Provincial Team Alberta - Phase 1 training - for available in-province athletes

July 30 - Aug 3

Provincial Team Alberta - Phase 2 training - Mandatory for all athletes

 

 

Aug 4

Travel Day - Canada Basketball National Championships

Aug 5 - 10

Canada Basketball U15/U17 National Championships - Fredericton, NB and Victoria, BC

Aug 11

Travel Day - return to AB

Aug 9 - 14

Western Canada Summer Games - Swift Current, SK - U16 Age Group

 

Proud Partners of ABA

Upcoming Events


Apr. 27, 2019 to Apr. 28, 2019

Team Alberta - Girls - Final Tryout
Red Deer, AB

read more »


May. 04, 2019 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

2019 Annual General Meeting
Percy Page Centre - Boardroom #8

read more »


Jun. 01, 2019 to Jun. 02, 2019

2019 ABA 3X3 Provincial Championship
Edmonton, AB

read more »