2019 High School All-Star Showcase


2019 ALL-STAR SHOWCASE

Tuesday April 9 at Harry Ainlay High School

5:30 p.m. - Girls All-Star Game, three-point contest at halftime

7:30 p.m. - Boys All-Star Game, slam-dunk contest at halftime


GIRLS ALL-STAR GAME - 5:30 PM - TEAM DEDRICK VS TEAM GREEN

TEAM DEDRICK School  # Grade
Hannah Rutherford Leduc Comp. 4 11
Ellie Jesperson Spruce Grove 5 10
Jenna Rinsky Jasper Place 6 11
Kaitlyn Kluttig Paul Kane 6 12
Kamryn DeKlerk St. Albert 7 11
Ella Stanley Paul Kane 8 12
Mimi Sigue  St. Albert 11 11
Keeley Hatch Archbishop Jordan 12 12
Erin Howes Strathcona High School 12 11
Yesenia Pullock JH Picard 13 11
Kaylee Plouffe Jasper Place 15 11
Mya Hartum Salisbury  15 12

 

TEAM GREEN School  # Grade
Tèa DeMong St. Albert 0 11
Amberley Spencer Bev Facey  1 12
Isabella Gaulden Paul Kane 3 11
Sam Ringrose Strathcona High School 4 12
Makenna Graham Archbishop MacDonald 4 11
Annacy Palmer St. Albert 5 10
Emily Coulombe Salisbury  5 12
Larissa Stephenson Jasper Place 7 11
Jenessa Ramsoomair Leduc Comp. 10 11
Courtney Bennett Salisbury 3  
Dani Nadeau Jasper Place 11 11
Raeesa Cherniwchan Paul Kane 11 11

 

BOYS ALL-STARS - 7:30 PM - TEAM BURROWS  VS. TEAM HOYT

TEAM BURROWS School  # Grade
Tyler Burbank Harry Ainlay  3  
Owen Weaver Harry Ainlay 2 11
Nyasha Mubayiwa Strathcona 3 11
Colton Halbersma Strathcona Christian 5 12
Darren Hunter Jasper Place 5 12
Justin Rose Jasper Place 6 12
Kwame Okyere St. Francis Xavier 8 12
Wyatt Delorme Archbishop O'Leary 8 11
Daniel McLaren Jasper Place 9 12
Josh Hoyt Harry Ainlay  9 12
Parker Bull St. Peter the Apostle 12 11
Alex MacLean Leduc Composite 14 12

 

TEAM HOYT School  # Grade
Christian Liwanag St. Francis Xavier 1 12
Malik Pottinger Jasper Place 3 12
Hans Befus Edmonton Christian 5 12
Mac Ntare Harry Ainlay  5 12
Cartar May  Leduc Composite 6 12
Grayson Youngs Ross Sheppard 6 12
Milton Lendein ME LaZerte 6 12
Jack McPherson Paul Kane 7 12
Arjun Dhaliwal Lillian Osborne 9 11
Gurtegh Dhaliwal  Strathcona 10 12
Richard Lui  Archbishop O'Leary  10 12
Ben Krikke Jasper Place 14 12

 

THREE-POINT CONTEST 

Tèa DeMong

St. Albert

Ella Stanley

Paul Kane

Larissa Stephenson

Jasper Place

Jaycee May

Leduc

Taylor Chamberlin

Strathcona

Katia Stocco

Archbishop MacDonald

Emily Coulombe

Salisbury 

Carli Knowlson

Spruce Grove

Amberley Spencer

Bev Facey 

Christina Chalupa

Archbishop Jordan 

 

SLAM DUNK CONTEST

Justin Rose

Jasper Place

Colton Halbersma

Strathcona Christian

Owen Weaver

Harry Ainlay 

Fareed Shittu

Harry Ainlay 

Ben Krikke

Jasper Place

 

 


 

 

 History

2018 RESULTS 

Girls All-Star Game: Team Green 62, Teem Dedrick 60

  • MVP: Sarah Rinsky (Jasper Place)
  • top scorer: Sarah Rinskky (Jasper Place) - 16 points
  • Three Point Contest champion: Christina Chalupa (Archbishop O’Leary)

 

Boys All-Star Game: Team Youngs 99, Team Hoyt 91

  • MVP: Sabry Philip (Harry Ainlay)
  • top scorer: David Weizcorek (St. Francis Xavier) - 18 points
  • Dunk Contest champion: Sabry Philip (Harry Ainlay)

 

2017 RESULTS 

Girls All-Star Game: Team Holt 72, Team Green 61

  • MVP: Jenna Harpe (Team Holt)
  • top scorer: Jenna Harpe (Team Holt) & Nicole Fransson (Team Green) - 16 points

 

Boys All-Star Game: Team Hoyt 101, Team Posteraro 93

  • MVP: Rutvik Patel (Team Posteraro)
  • Top scorer: Rutvik Patel (Team Posteraro) - 25 points

 

Proud Partners of ABA

Upcoming Events


Apr. 27, 2019 to Apr. 28, 2019

Team Alberta - Girls - Final Tryout
Red Deer, AB

read more »


May. 04, 2019 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM

2019 Annual General Meeting
Percy Page Centre - Boardroom #8

read more »


Jun. 01, 2019 to Jun. 02, 2019

2019 ABA 3X3 Provincial Championship
Edmonton, AB

read more »